fbpx
Connect with us

Travel and Tours

The Best Sovereign States With Tourist And Short Stay Visas In 2021

the sovereign states with tourist and short stay visas

A visa is a document that is granted to a foreign individual or traveler to enable him/her to enter into or visit a specific sovereign state. A visa also indicates the purpose of entrance and stay in the sovereign state and the specific spell of stay within the sovereign state. There are many visas available in sovereign states, but we will be discussing the tourist and short-stay visas.

What is a Tourist and short stay Visa?

visa The Best Sovereign States With Tourist And Short Stay Visas In 2021
y4mtXBMnyF5DMi XNnLJFMr4uzrr0FnoXOOZEwbqjH3DFCGAsmH3Ntua uePmFMmsjMaLQdjhqsCVB1bzQCsvMkfWgtg4ljCKSnfKUDoWKNNwNr1zyU4oqm9wqjaruAU8Ra30nMYHgCklQbgkmux51myJ94Ikr8cWzDfxiyuSr6upMXjg6a69JM6mYO eo5nlbQ?width=1024&height=683&cropmode=none: The Best Sovereign States With Tourist And Short Stay Visas In 2021

A Short stay visa is a visa that is usually issued for a short period, meaning the bearer or holder of the visa is only permitted to be within the sovereign state for a short specified spell of time, usually not more than 90 days (three months). The short-stay visa can also be called a Schengen visa, which permits the Individual to stay in a Schengen area for a spell, not more than 90 days (three months)

If the individual wishes to stay in the sovereign state beyond this specified spell, the Individual would have to apply to be issued another visa. There are several visas that fall under this category, and the Tourist visa is one of them.

A tourist visa is a type of visa which is usually granted to individuals for the sole purpose of leisure travel/tourism. This visa does not include conducting business or commercial activities within the sovereign state throughout the individual stay.

Sovereign states with Short Stay Visas

The Short-stay Visa is also referred to as a Schengen Visa, and this a list of Sovereign states within the specified Schengen Area which issue a Short stay (Schengen) Visa.

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovakia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland

To be granted a short stay (Schengen) visa, the Individual would first have to apply to the sovereign state the Individual intends to travel to. The waiting spell for the issuing of a Schengen visa is within 15 working days. The Individual should also apply for this visa within a spell of three months to the planned trip. These sovereign states have some requirements that have to be met to be successfully granted a short-stay visa. These requirements are:

  • A fully and correctly signed visa application document
  • Color Passport photographs, which must have been taken recently
  • A valid and legal international passport for the application of the visa.
  • A travel insurance policy that will cover the individual health care should be within the sovereign state the Individual has a health issue or emergency.
  • An itinerary that outlines the various individual activities (leisure and tourism) within the sovereign state for the duration of the individual stay.
  • Proof of funds or assets. This will enable them to determine if the Individual can take care and fend for the individual self throughout the individual stay within one of the sovereign states. They would consider a bank statement to show that the Individual has the required money to take care of the trip. If not, the Individual can also present a sponsorship from the individual sponsor in the sovereign state of the particular destination, which will indicate that the person is sponsoring the individual trip and welfare within the sovereign state.
  • Proof of payment of the visa fee.

In the case of minors (less than 18 years) making a trip, some additional documents would be:

  • The birth certificate belonging to the Individual
  • Copies of the Individual’s Identification Card
  • An application document has to have been signed by the parents/guardians

Easiest sovereign states to apply for a short-stay visa

y4mtXBMnyF5DMi XNnLJFMr4uzrr0FnoXOOZEwbqjH3DFCGAsmH3Ntua uePmFMmsjMaLQdjhqsCVB1bzQCsvMkfWgtg4ljCKSnfKUDoWKNNwNr1zyU4oqm9wqjaruAU8Ra30nMYHgCklQbgkmux51myJ94Ikr8cWzDfxiyuSr6upMXjg6a69JM6mYO eo5nlbQ?width=1024&height=683&cropmode=none: The Best Sovereign States With Tourist And Short Stay Visas In 2021

Among these sovereign states, some sovereign states issue short stay/tourism visas far easily and have a higher issuance rate than other sovereign states. The sovereign states which are easiest to apply for a short stay visa are:

  • Lithuania:

This is the easiest sovereign state to get a short stay (Schengen) visa because they are not as popular a tourist destination as other sovereign states on the list. They also have the shortest waiting spell to make appointments for a visa. Their application success rate is 98.7 %, which means that only 1.3% of applications are rejected.

  • Estonia:

This sovereign state is the second easiest sovereign state to apply for a short stay/tourism visa. Their application success rate is also very high, also because it is a less fancied tourist attraction for travelers. Their rate of visa application success is 98.4%.

  • Finland:

The visa application success rate of this sovereign state stands at 98.3%.

  • Iceland:

This sovereign state received the least amount of short stay (Schengen) visa applications last year, but it also has a very high success rate of 98.3%.

  • Latvia:

They have a visa application success rate of 97.9%, which is extremely high.

  • Poland:

Chances are if the Individual applies for a short stay (Schengen) /tourism visa from Poland, provided the Individual meets their requirements, the Individual will almost most definitely be granted a visa as their rate also stands at 97%.

  • Slovakia:

The sovereign state of Slovakia only rejects about 4.2% of their visa applications, meaning a whopping 95.8% chance of being issued a visa.

  • Czech Republic:

Czech Republic has a 95.3 % success rate for short stay visa applications.

  • Greece:

This sovereign state is an attractive tourist destination, albeit not as attractive as the most well known sovereign states, but still it accepts about 95.1% of its applications, which makes it an attractive prospect for tourist/travelers.

Visa Fees

In order to apply for a visa to any of these sovereign states, the Individual would have to pay a visa application fee. The visa application fee is non-refundable and is paid every time the individual wishes to apply for a short stay (Schengen) visa to any of these sovereign states. The visa fee could be paid in cash to the embassy or through a credit or debit card, although some embassies might not accept payment by credit or debit cards (They accept only cash). As of last year (2020), the fees are as follows:

CategoryFee (Euros)Fee (US Dollars)
Children ( younger than 6 years)freefree
Children (6 years and above)4045
Adult8090
Holders of diplomatic passports visiting for official reasonsfreefree
Researchers traveling for scientific researchfreefree

In addition to this, individuals below 25 years who participate in events, seminars, or conferences organized by a non-profit organization within the sovereign state might not have to pay a visa application fee.

Visa applications for short term (Schengen)/ Tourism visa

sovereign states with tourist and short-stay visas
Google

As of 2019, there has been a real short term (Schengen)/tourism visa application of about 17 million, and the application can be broken down as follows:

Sovereign stateVisas applied forVisas issued
France3,980,9893,291,128
Germany2,171,3091,916,408
Italy2,053,5211,892,648
Spain1,912,5001,668,171
Finland895,775875,356
Greece880,892827,291
Czech Republic739,818699,088
Netherlands739,248630,181
Switzerland611,598529,906
Poland454,026437,420
Lithuania359,484354,166
Austria323,262306,458
Portugal297,236235,897
Sweden275,239227,717
Hungary237,851217,108
Belgium248,021190,222
Norway178,532165,973
Latvia167,743163,229
Denmark165,191148,145
Estonia145,711143,582
Malta34,76527,701
Slovakia25,20223,504
Slovenia27,72221,685
Iceland18,18318,020
Luxembourg11,72311,251
  Total  16,955,541  15,022,255

Reasons for short stay visa application rejection

Although the rate of visa approvals in these sovereign states is relatively high, the Individual would still have to follow all the laid down rules, regulations, and procedures to experience a stress-free visa approval. One or more of these reasons could cause most of these sovereign states to reject or withdraw the individual visa application or the individual visa altogether;

  • If they find out that the applying Individual has knowingly committed any form of fraud or deception on the application, whether past or present.
  • If it is found out that the applying Individual has a felony record or if he has outstanding warrants or awaiting felony charges.
  • If it is established that the applying Individual is in one form or the other, a threat to the security of the nation (national security threat).
  • If the interviewers adjudge it that the Individual does not have a good moral character or a set definition of right and wrong.
  • If the applying Individual is found out to not have any plans of coming or returning to his/her sovereign state after the duration of the visa.
  • If the applying Individual does not prove adequate means of survival or financial support while in the sovereign state.
  • If the Individual does not possess standard medical insurance.
  • If the applying Individual does not show proof of having adequate accommodation travel and living arrangements in the destination sovereign state.
  • If the applying Individual is a national of another sovereign state, feuding or enmity exists between the destination sovereign state and the individual’s nation.
  • If the applying Individual has an easily communicable and transferable disease (STD’s are included)
  • If the Individual’s passport expires in less than three months after the issuance of the visa.

For more News on Travel and Tour Click Here

Join our newletters, for daily updates ranging from visa guides to videos

Signup today for free and be the first to get notified on new updates.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Mariana

    at

    I have been browsing on-line more than three hours as of late, but
    I by no means found any attention-grabbing article like yours.

    It’s lovely value enough for me. Personally, if all web owners and
    bloggers made just right content as you did, the internet will
    probably be a lot more useful than ever before.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join our Newsletter

Media NET

Advertisement

Partner Content

Check Visa Eligibility

Advertisement

Join our Newsletter

Advertisement

iVisa.com

Copyright © 2019 Product of Electronic Legal Solutions Limited

    error: Content is protected !!